Games Logo NatWest Island Games - Gotland 2017

Menu

Table Tennis

Men's Singles

Heat: Final
Final
Gold Björn Axelsson 4 - 2 Silver Ivik Nielsen
GOT Gotland   GRE Greenland
11-5, 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 11-9
Friday 30th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby

30/06/2017 15:42:40 Confirmed 30/06/2017 15:43:00

Heat: Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
Björn Axelsson 4 - 1 Bronze Garry Dodd
GOT Gotland   GUE Guernsey
11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Friday 30th June 2017 11:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Semi-Finals
Bronze Nisse Lundberg 1 - 4 Ivik Nielsen
GOT Gotland   GRE Greenland
6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 5-11, 6-11
Friday 30th June 2017 11:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby

30/06/2017 11:30:11 Confirmed 30/06/2017 11:30:27

Heat: Quarter-Finals
Quarter-finals
Björn Axelsson 3 - 0 Christopher Morshead
GOT Gotland   JER Jersey
11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Thursday 29th June 2017 17:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Quarter-finals
Johan Pettersson 0 - 3 Garry Dodd
ALA Åland   GUE Guernsey
9-11, 8-11, 6-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 17:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Quarter-finals
Jordan Wykes 1 - 3 Nisse Lundberg
JER Jersey   GOT Gotland
12-10, 8-11, 10-12, 11-13
Thursday 29th June 2017 17:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Quarter-finals
Luc Miller 0 - 3 Ivik Nielsen
JER Jersey   GRE Greenland
17-19, 7-11, 5-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 17:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby

29/06/2017 17:43:07 Confirmed 29/06/2017 17:43:17

Heat: Round of 16
Round of 16
Björn Axelsson 3 - 0 Poul-Jørgen Petersen
GOT Gotland   GRE Greenland
11-5, 12-10, 11-5
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Simon Proffitt 0 - 3 Christopher Morshead
IOW Isle of Wight   JER Jersey
7-11, 8-11, 6-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Johan Pettersson 3 - 2 Max Hedbom
ALA Åland   GOT Gotland
11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Joshua Band 1 - 3 Garry Dodd
JER Jersey   GUE Guernsey
7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 1-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Jordan Wykes 3 - 0 Ronan McDonnell
JER Jersey   IOM Isle of Man
11-4, 11-8, 11-3
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Eyðun Friðursson Ellendersen 0 - 3 Nisse Lundberg
FAR Faroe Islands   GOT Gotland
7-11, 3-11, 12-14
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Joshua Stacey 1 - 3 Luc Miller
GUE Guernsey   JER Jersey
6-11, 4-11, 11-8, 8-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 16
Niklas Ahlgren 1 - 3 Ivik Nielsen
GOT Gotland   GRE Greenland
8-11, 13-11, 6-11, 7-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 16:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby

29/06/2017 16:43:30 Confirmed 29/06/2017 16:43:53

Heat: Round of 32
Round of 32
Simon Proffitt 3 - 2 Malcolm Cummings
IOW Isle of Wight   IOM Isle of Man
9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 14-12
Thursday 29th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 32
Max Hedbom 3 - 0 Lawrence Stacey
GOT Gotland   GUE Guernsey
11-9, 11-7, 11-7
Thursday 29th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 32
Joshua Band 3 - 2 Aqqalu Nielsen
JER Jersey   GRE Greenland
11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4
Thursday 29th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 32
Jim Bergbo 0 - 3 Ronan McDonnell
ALA Åland   IOM Isle of Man
5-11, 8-11, 8-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 32
Dawid Niesciur 0 - 3 Eyðun Friðursson Ellendersen
SHE Shetland Islands   FAR Faroe Islands
4-11, 4-11, 5-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby
Round of 32
Sveinur Mortensen Nolsøe 0 - 3 Luc Miller
FAR Faroe Islands   JER Jersey
6-11, 4-11, 8-11
Thursday 29th June 2017 15:00
Södervärnshallen, Visby

29/06/2017 15:34:08 Confirmed 29/06/2017 15:34:18

Heat: Group Stage
Group 1
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GOT Björn AxelssonGOT220604
FAR Eyðun Friðursson EllendersenFAR211333
IOW Oliver StanifortIOW202062

Results:

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 10
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Lawrence StaceyGUE330906
ALA Jim BergboALA321635
MEN Francisco De Haro AguilóMEN312364
SHE Martin HendersonSHE303093

Results:

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 11
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
JER Luc MillerJER330926
GRE Aqqalu NielsenGRE321835
CAY Leigh HipkinsCAY312374
ALD Ryan WesleyALD303193

Results:
Luc Miller 3 - 2 Aqqalu Nielsen
JER Jersey   GRE Greenland
3-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-4, 11-8
Leigh Hipkins 3 - 1 Ryan Wesley
CAY Cayman Islands   ALD Alderney
8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
Luc Miller 3 - 0 Leigh Hipkins
JER Jersey   CAY Cayman Islands
11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Aqqalu Nielsen 3 - 0 Ryan Wesley
GRE Greenland   ALD Alderney
11-7, 11-9, 11-3
Luc Miller 3 - 0 Ryan Wesley
JER Jersey   ALD Alderney
11-4, 11-5, 11-7

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 2
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GRE Ivik NielsenGRE220604
IOW Simon ProffittIOW211343
FAR Knútur JóannesarsonFAR202162

Results:

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 3
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Garry DoddGUE330906
FAR Sveinur Mortensen NolsøeFAR321655
MEN Martí Barber CollMEN312484
SHE Lukasz StrachanowskiSHE303393

Results:

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 4
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
JER Jordan WykesJER330906
IOM Malcolm CummingsIOM321635
CAY Peter SmithCAY312364
ALA Lucas SteniusALA303093

Results:

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 5
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GOT Nisse LundbergGOT330906
JER Joshua BandJER321655
IOW Daniel BurnsIOW312564
CAY Wayne HayeCAY303093

Results:
Nisse Lundberg 3 - 0 Wayne Haye
GOT Gotland   CAY Cayman Islands
11-4, 11-4, 11-8
Joshua Band 3 - 2 Daniel Burns
JER Jersey   IOW Isle of Wight
11-3, 10-12, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11
Nisse Lundberg 3 - 0 Joshua Band
GOT Gotland   JER Jersey
14-12, 11-8, 11-9
Joshua Band 3 - 0 Wayne Haye
JER Jersey   CAY Cayman Islands
11-6, 11-6, 11-7

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 6
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
ALA Johan PetterssonALA330916
GOT Niklas AhlgrenGOT321735
FAR Pætur Haraldsen AlbinusFAR312364
MEN Andreu Fernandez FebrerMEN303093

Results:

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 7
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
GUE Joshua StaceyGUE330946
GOT Max HedbomGOT321845
IOW Donald HobbsIOW312584
CAY Donovan NelsonCAY303393

Results:
Joshua Stacey 3 - 2 Max Hedbom
GUE Guernsey   GOT Gotland
11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 12-14, 11-9
Donovan Nelson 2 - 3 Donald Hobbs
CAY Cayman Islands   IOW Isle of Wight
12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11
Max Hedbom 3 - 0 Donald Hobbs
GOT Gotland   IOW Isle of Wight
11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Joshua Stacey 3 - 2 Donald Hobbs
GUE Guernsey   IOW Isle of Wight
11-7, 9-11, 12-14, 11-4, 11-5
Donovan Nelson 1 - 3 Max Hedbom
CAY Cayman Islands   GOT Gotland
11-13, 11-6, 3-11, 7-11

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 8
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
JER Christopher MorsheadJER330906
SHE Dawid NiesciurSHE321665
IOM Jason QuirkIOM312474
ALA Johan LindholmALA303393

Results:
Jason Quirk 3 - 1 Johan Lindholm
IOM Isle of Man   ALA Åland
11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4
Dawid Niesciur 3 - 2 Johan Lindholm
SHE Shetland Islands   ALA Åland
5-11, 11-6, 13-11, 3-11, 11-8
Jason Quirk 1 - 3 Dawid Niesciur
IOM Isle of Man   SHE Shetland Islands
8-11, 6-11, 11-4, 10-12

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Group 9
Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
IOM Ronan McDonnellIOM321835
GRE Poul-Jørgen PetersenGRE321855
GUE Ben FossGUE321655
SHE Louis DuncanSHE303093

Results:
Ronan McDonnell 3 - 0 Ben Foss
IOM Isle of Man   GUE Guernsey
11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Poul-Jørgen Petersen 3 - 2 Ronan McDonnell
GRE Greenland   IOM Isle of Man
12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5
Louis Duncan 0 - 3 Ben Foss
SHE Shetland Islands   GUE Guernsey
3-11, 2-11, 9-11
Poul-Jørgen Petersen 2 - 3 Ben Foss
GRE Greenland   GUE Guernsey
13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-13

28/06/2017 17:24:24 Confirmed 29/06/2017 10:17:13

Event Schedule
Heat Date Time Comment
Group Stage Wed 28 Jun 15:00 Group Stage
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32 - Simon Proffitt vs Malcolm Cummings
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32 - Max Hedbom vs Lawrence Stacey
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32 - Joshua Band vs Aqqalu Nielsen
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32 - Jim Bergbo vs Ronan McDonnell
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32 - Dawid Niesciur vs Eyðun Friðursson Ellendersen
Round of 32 Thu 29 Jun 15:00 Round of 32 - Sveinur Mortensen Nolsøe vs Luc Miller
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Björn Axelsson vs Poul-Jørgen Petersen
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Simon Proffitt vs Christopher Morshead
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Johan Pettersson vs Max Hedbom
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Joshua Band vs Garry Dodd
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Jordan Wykes vs Ronan McDonnell
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Eyðun Friðursson Ellendersen vs Nisse Lundberg
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Joshua Stacey vs Luc Miller
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16 - Niklas Ahlgren vs Ivik Nielsen
Round of 16 Thu 29 Jun 16:00 Round of 16
Quarter-Finals Thu 29 Jun 17:00 Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals Thu 29 Jun 17:00 Quarter-finals - Björn Axelsson vs Christopher Morshead
Quarter-Finals Thu 29 Jun 17:00 Quarter-finals - Johan Pettersson vs Garry Dodd
Quarter-Finals Thu 29 Jun 17:00 Quarter-finals - Jordan Wykes vs Nisse Lundberg
Quarter-Finals Thu 29 Jun 17:00 Quarter-finals - Luc Miller vs Ivik Nielsen
Semi-Finals Fri 30 Jun 11:00 Semi-Finals - Björn Axelsson vs Garry Dodd
Semi-Finals Fri 30 Jun 11:00 Semi-Finals - Nisse Lundberg vs Ivik Nielsen
Semi-Finals Fri 30 Jun 11:00 Semi-Finals
Final Fri 30 Jun 15:00 Final
Final Fri 30 Jun 15:00 Final - Björn Axelsson vs Ivik Nielsen

Other Table Tennis Events

Event Results Entries Medals Schedule Last Result
Men's Singles Results Entries Medals Schedule 30/06/2017 15:42:40
Women's Singles Results Entries Medals Schedule 30/06/2017 14:30:59
Men's Doubles Results Entries Medals Schedule 30/06/2017 13:14:43
Women's Doubles Results Entries Medals Schedule 30/06/2017 12:41:46
Mixed Doubles Results Entries Medals Schedule 29/06/2017 13:01:03
Team Event Results Entries Medals Schedule 27/06/2017 17:20:21

Follow us:
Info Twitter Facebook
Site Provided By:
Exis Logo
Site Hosted By:
wi-manx logo